Biden Gives False Stats On Military Members Affected By Coronavirus; The Cause Of The Screw Up Will Make You Shake Your Head

(Tea Party 247) – Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden has a well earned reputation for not being the sharpest tool in the shed, something that might be the result of dementia setting in, an inconvenient fact his campaign is desperately trying to keep buried and avoid.

However, every time the man opens his mouth, he gives more and more evidence to support the theory that his mental acuity is no longer what it once was.

Take, for example, his little speech in Michigan in which he stated that thousands of military members have been killed by the coronavirus, which got its start in China. However, the actual number of those who have died from the illness is somewhere around 7.

Quite a discrepancy, yeah?

What’s even more irritating is the cause of his screw up.

Via Daily Wire:

“Military COVID infected: 118,984,” Biden said while reading off of a note card. “Military COVID deaths: 6,114.”

As of today, a total of seven members of the U.S. Military have died from the coronavirus while the total number of infected is 40,026.

A look at photos that were available from the event shows the note card that Biden was reading, which stated: “MI COVID Infected: 118,984. MI COVID Deaths: 6,814.”

Biden—speaking in Michigan—apparently did not understand that “MI” was an abbreviation for the state that he was in, not an abbreviation for “Military.”

The Biden campaign later confirmed that this is what happened, claiming that he “misspoke,” according to Fox News.

“Vice President Biden has the utmost respect for the men and women of the armed services and believes it’s the sacred duty of our country to properly equip them, look after their families when they’re deployed, and care for them when they return,” Biden’s Deputy Rapid Response Director Michael Gwin said in a statement to Fox News. “To honor their service, the Vice President carries with him each day a card detailing the number of Americans who have given their lives for our country in Iraq and Afghanistan, and frequently cites that number to recognize their sacrifice.”

It’s worth noting that the card that Biden was reading off of did mention the number of U.S. serviceman who had been killed in Afghanistan, but the card spelled it out and did not use an abbreviation, writing: “# US Troops Died in Iraq/Afghanistan: 6,922. # US Troops Died in Iraq/Afghanistan: 53,188.”

Look, if Biden needs this much help and still cannot get his facts straight when delivering a speech, someone needs to do the right thing and get this man tested. His results then need to be released to the public. We the people have a right to know if the individuals running for public office, especially one as important as president, have the mental faculties to dispatch their duties.

Next, the card spelled out the number of “US COVID Infected” and “US COVID Deaths” before listing off the number of cases and deaths in Michigan.

Biden has faced repeated questions about his mental fitness for many months now as he has often struggled to remember where he is, what office he is running for, or how many grandchildren he has.

“It’s worth noting that numerous Democrats, progressives, and left-wing publications have also questioned Biden’s mental fitness for office,” The Daily Wire reported. “Biden, who said a couple of months ago that he was ‘constantly tested’ for cognitive decline, walked those claims back last week, denying that he had been tested for cognitive decline and saying, ‘Why the hell would I take a test?’”

Washington Post columnist Mark Thiessen added:

There is plenty of cause for concern. Biden recently announced “I think we can win back the House” and promised to ban the “AR-14.” He mistook Super Tuesday for “Super Thursday,” and forgot the words of the Declaration of Independence, saying “We hold these truths to be self-evident. All men and women are created, by the, you know, you know the thing.” In South Carolina, he misstated what office he was running for, declaring “My name’s Joe Biden. I’m a Democratic candidate for the United States Senate.” On three occasions last month, Biden declared he was arrested in South Africa trying to visit Nelson Mandela in prison — an incident his campaign later admitted never happened. He earlier described meeting a Navy captain in Afghanistan, but The Post reported that “almost every detail in the story appears to be incorrect.” He claimed to have worked with Chinese leader “Deng Xiaoping” on the Paris Climate Accord (Deng died in 1997). He claimed during a debate that “150 million people have been killed [by guns] since 2007” (which would be nearly half the U.S. population). He said he met with Parkland victims while he was vice president even though the shooting took place after he left office. He has declared that Democrats should “choose truth over facts” and that “poor kids are just as bright and just as talented as white kids.” He pledged to use biofuels to power “steamships.” He repeatedly gets confused about what state he is in; called “Fox News Sunday” anchor Chris Wallace “Chuck”; said his late son Beau “was the attorney general of the United States”; and confused former British prime minister Theresa May with the late British prime minister Margaret Thatcher.

There’s a rather lengthy list of flubs and mess ups that, if they were spread out over many, many years, wouldn’t be all that much to consider. However, all of these have happened in the last few months. Nearly every time the man opens his mouth an incomprehensible word salad comes spilling out.

Lots of folks are beginning to think the Democratic Party is only using him to try and beat Trump with his mass appeal, but really, they want him to step down soon after winning so that Sen. Kamala Harris, his vice presidential pick, will take his place. Someone who is eager to please and will be fairly docile who isn’t difficult to control.

Hopefully, we won’t have to find out if that’s true.

Source: dailywire.com/news/biden-gives-false-military-coronavirus-stats-it-appears-he-didnt-understand-basic-abbreviation